Privacy Policy / Disclaimer

Your Privacy is Important

At Carrington your right to privacy is important. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. The following statement outlines how Carrington manages personal information that it holds about individuals.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you (whether true or not) from which Carrington can determine your identity.

It may range from the very sensitive (eg. medical history or condition) to the everyday (eg. address and phone number).

What is sensitive information?

When personal information concerns certain matters it is considered sensitive information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health

Carrington will only collect, use or disclose information about you in accordance with the law. In most cases, Carrington will only collect, use or disclose information where it has received your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal information?

Your personal information will be collected by Carrington to provide you with services. Carrington may also collect your personal information on behalf of other members of the CarringtonGroup.

How CARRINGTON may collect, use and disclose your personal information:

Vendor/Prospective Vendors & Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers

In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties which we believe may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchases or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc., and to owners' corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers and to third parties as required by law.

Landlords/Prospective Landlords

We use personal information collected from landlords and prospective landlords to act as the landlord's agent and to perform our obligations under our agreements with landlords, or to provide market appraisals to prospective landlords.

We may also use that information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners' corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

Tenant/Prospective Tenants

Personal information is collected from tenants or potential tenants or potential tenants in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential tenant's identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties including to the landlord, employment and personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owners' corporation, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases and to third parties as required by law. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. If the tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

General

We will only disclose the above-mentioned information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above and to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real estate and tax laws require some of the above-mentioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or at all.

If you do not give CARRINGTON the information it seeks

If you do not give Carrington the information it seeks, it may be unable to provide you with the services required.

Security of your personal information

Carrington holds personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files. Carrington has security procedures in place to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Carrington uses a number of processes to protect your personal information including:

  • locks and security systems;
  • computer pass words and limited access to shared network drives to authorised staff;
  • virus checking;
  • recording of file movements;

Carrington will keep your personal information no longer than necessary. Carrington will appropriately dispose of your personal information so that it is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

You can request access to your information

You may request access to any personal information Carrington holds about you, subject to the Privacy Act. Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Carrington may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of retrieval and supply of the information to you.

Carrington is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information on request. Carrington may refuse your access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where denying access is required or authorised by law or where the request is vexatious or frivolous.

If Carrington denies your request for access it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Keeping your personal information up to date

Carrington takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Carrington may also contact you from time to time to check that the information is still correct.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information Carrington holds about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, Carrington will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If Carrington is unable to agree that the personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date, you may ask Carrington to place with the information, a statement by you claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up to date.

Transfer of your personal information outside Australia

Carrington does not transfer your personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised to do so by law or you have consented to it as part of the services it provides to you.

How to contact us

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at:

155 New South Head Road
Edgecliff NSW 2027
Phone: 02 8394 8888
Fax: 02 9310 4050
Email: enquiry@carringtongroup.com